Table of Contents
[…] That typically means someone who stands to benefit financially if the contest succeeds. Oklahoma law clarifies this includes beneficiaries under a prior will, heirs-at-law who would inherit if the will is invalidated, or perhaps creditors in limited circumstances. If you are not in line to inherit, you likely cannot contest the will, as the court would find you lack standing.
Executor/Administrator Removal: If the issue concerns not the will but the person administering the estate, Oklahoma statutes allow interested parties to seek removal of a personal representative. 58 O.S. § 231 provides that an executor/administrator can resign (with court approval) but also that the court may revoke their letters for cause before the estate is closed. If, “by reason of any delays in such settlement … or for any other cause, the circumstances of the estate or the rights of those interested therein require it,” the court can remove the PR and appoint someone else. Grounds might include misappropriation, incompetence, conflict of interest, neglect of duties (such as failing to file inventory or provide notice), or incapacitation of the PR.