Rent Reduction for Tenant Repairs in Oklahoma
[…] Under the new law, a tenant can potentially withhold up to one full month’s rent for a self-help repair. But it’s not just any repair! Many tenants make the mistake of withholding an entire rent check (or multiple rent checks) without following the strict statutory process for self-help repairs. This could lead to a default of the underlying lease and subsequent eviction.

For that reason, it’s important for both landlords and tenants to understand the exact process and scope of the self-help repair provision. Under the new version of Section 121:

“Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with any of the terms of the rental agreement or any of the provisions of Section 118 of this title which noncompliance materially affects health and the breach is remediable by repairs, the reasonable cost of which is equal to or less than one month’s rent, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of his or her intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense after the expiration of fourteen (14) days. If the landlord fails to comply within said fourteen (14) days, or as promptly as conditions require in the case of an emergency, the tenant may thereafter cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and, after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement, deduct from his or her rent the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value of the work, not exceeding the amount specified in this subsection, in which event the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of that breach.”

41 Okla. Stat. Section 121, as modified by HB 3409

When approached correctly by both landlords and tenants, this provision could benefit both parties by dealing with relatively minor but urgent repairs.

However, tenants must pay close attention to the procedural requirements of the law.